Animation Ireland Announces the Irish Animation Awards 2019 Nominations!

Animation Ireland is delighted to announce the nominees for the third Irish Animation Awards which will take place in Dingle on Saturday 23rd March, home to the Dingle Film Festival and Animation Dingle.

The awards are kindly sponsored by RTÉ, Screen Ireland, Animation Skillnet, Philip Lee, Celaction, Screen Skills Ireland, Brophy Gillespie and Gorilla Post.

We would like to express our gratitude to the esteemed IAA judging panel for generously giving their time and expertise, and helping us on our mission to celebrate the outstanding creative talent we have within the Irish Animation, VFX and gaming industries.  We also have judges from two National Schools who are currently deliberating on the ‘Kids Choice Awards’- this shortlist will be available in the coming weeks!

Finally, Animation Ireland would like to thank everyone who has entered. There was a significant increase in entries since previous Irish Animation Awards, reflecting the substantial growth in the industry.

Congratulations to all the nominees-we wish them the very best of luck!

Please note: The Irish Animation Awards are kindly hosted at the Animation Dingle Festival. Please be aware that your Irish Animation Awards ticket does not allow access to festival events; and your Animation Dingle Festival Pass does not allow entry to Animation Ireland’s, Irish Animation Awards.

And the nominees are…

 

Best Animated Preschool Series (up to 6 years)

Claude- Sixteen South

Doc McStuffins Christmas Special- Brown Bag Films

Pablo: Back and Forth -Paper Owl Films/ Kavaleer Productions

Pete the Cat: Sandcastles- Amazon/Cartoon Saloon/Surfer Jack        

Vampirina: Going Batty – Brown Bag Films


Best Animated Short Film

The Overcoat- Sean Mullen/ Giant Animation

Angela’s Christmas -Damien O’Connor/ Brown Bag Films

The Wiremen -Jessica Patterson/ JAM Media

Late Afternoon– Louise Bagnall/ Cartoon Saloon

The Bird and the Whale- Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther



Best International Short Film

All the Things- Chris Guyot & Paul McMahon (USA/IRL)

My Mother’s Eyes- Jenny Wright (UK)

The Masque of Blackness– Epoh Beech (UK)



Best Writer for Preschool Animation (up to 6 years)

Becca’s Bunch: Acorn King– Amy Stephenson & Shane Langan
Claude- Ciarán Morrison & Mick O’Hara/ Sixteen South

Peek Zoo- Emma Hogan/ Dream Logic Studios

Mya Go Karting– Amy Stephenson & Shane Langan/ Piranha Bar

Doc McStuffins Christmas Special– Chris Nee, Brown Bag Films

 

Best Writer for an Animated Series

Space Chickens in Space: Food Fight -Kristina Yee/Gingerbread Animation

Space Chickens in Space: Alpha Chuck -Mike Heneghan/ Gingerbread Animation

Space Chickens in Space: Floofy Flibby Kiss-Kiss- Ciarán Morrison & Mick O’Hara / Gingerbread Animation

Transformers Cyberverse: Megatron Is My Hero -Peter Di Cicco/Boulder Media

Vampirina: Home Scream Home -Chris Nee/ Brown Bag Films

 

Best VFX as part of Animated TV Series or Film

Becca’s Bunch -Niall Mooney, Marc Bell, Mark Byrne/JAM Media

Brain Freeze 3 -Ian ‘Benjamin’ Kenny/ Kite Entertainment, Turnip & Duck

Space Chickens in Space – Paul Ruttledge/ Gingerbread Animation

Cúl an Tí: Laoi an Lagáin -Lily Bernard & Cúl an Tí team/ Cartoon Saloon

Pete The Cat: Blackout!– Amazon/Cartoon Saloon/ Surfer Jack

 

Best Animation for Apps, Gaming and Interactive

Aurora– Pink Kong Studios

Eden Isle: Resort Paradise– Simteractive

Get Curious -Houghton Mifflin Harcourt/ Windmill Lane

Hungry Caterpillar Play School -Touchpress

Pablo’s Art World Adventure -Paper Owl Films

 

Best Design and Art Direction

The Bird and the Whale– Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther Productions

Cúl An Tí: Fé Blath– Ross Stewart/ Cartoon Saloon

Deposits-Trevor Courtney/ Igloo Animations

Becca’s Bunch: Legendary– Conor Finnegan, Francisco de Borja Espana Guillot, Niall Mooney, Rafa Diaz Canales/ JAM Media

Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes– Hugh Farley & Ian Kenny

 

Best Director of an Animated TV Series

Danger Mouse– Aidan McAteer &  Rob Cullen/ Boulder Media

Littlest Pet Shop -Gillian Comerford/Boulder Media

Peek Zoo– Kealan O’Rourke/ Dream Logic Studios

Space Chickens in Space– Tommy & Markus Vad Flaaten/ Gingerbread Animation

The Day Henry Met- Gary Gill/ Wiggleywoo

 

Best Animation

Bernard Dunne’s Mythical Heroes– Hugh Farley & Ian Kenny

Hopscotch and the Christmas Tree– Tim Frost/ Ink & Light & Kinomind Films

Pete the Cat -John Peavoy, Dave Ridges, John Walsh/ Cartoon Saloon     

The Bird and the Whale– Eimhin McNamara & Carol Freeman/ Paper Panther  

Vampirina: Acrobat Boris – Matteo Ceccotti/ Brown Bag Films Team

 

Best Music

Danger Mouse: MeltedSanj Sen and Dominic Lawrence /Boulder Media

Peek Zoo- Niall Byrne/ Dream Logic Studios

Late Afternoon– Colm Mac Con Iomaire/Cartoon Saloon

The Doc McStuffins Christmas Special– Dan Petty, Kay Hanley, Michelle Lewis, Stuart Kollmorgen/Brown Bag Films

The Bird and The Whale– Chris McLoughlin/ Paper Panther Productions

 

Best Sound Design

Angela’s Christmas– Steven Maher and Peter Blayney/ Brown Bag Films

Danger Mouse– Dominic Lawrence and Sol O’Carroll/ Windmill Lane

Pins and Needles– James Nolan/ Brown Bag Films

Space Chickens in Space – Shane O’Toole, Barry Reid,Mark Fitzpatrick/Gorilla Post

Transformers: Matrix of Leadership – Dominic Lawrence, Simon Bird and Ryan Quinn/ Windmill Lane


Best Irish Feature Film or Special

Angela’s Christmas– Damien O’Connor/ Brown Bag Films

Captain Morten and the Spider Queen – Kaspar Jancis, Telegael, Nukufilm, Grid Animation, Calon

Hopscotch and the Christmas Tree– Katerina Vykhodtseva, Ink & Light

The Breadwinner– Nora Twomey, Cartoon Saloon

 

Best Newcomer (New Category!)

Daily Madness

Paper Panther

Pink Kong Studios

Radii Animation

The Rusted Pixel

 

Kids’ Choice Award For Best  Preschool Animated Series (up to 6 years)

Claude  -Sixteen South

Pete The Cat: A Groovy New Year- Amazon Studios/ Cartoon Saloon

Little Roy: You are what you eat- JAM Media

Pinkalicious & Peterrific:  Gnome at Home- Sixteen South

The Doc Mc Stuffins Christmas Special– Brown Bag Films

 

Kids’ Choice Award For Best  Animated Series (6-12 years)

Brain Freeze 3– Kite Entertainment/ Turnip & Duck

Danger Mouse– Boulder Media

Littlest Pet Shop: A World of Our Own– Boulder Media

Space Chicken in Space– Gingerbread Animation

Transformers Cyberverse: Megatron is My Hero– Boulder Media

 

Please share!Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Facebook1.6kShare on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Google+0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *